Plenary Program (preliminary)


Preliminary Plenary Session Speaker Date Grid:



Monday, July 2nd

Mathematics and General Relativity

Chair: KERR Roy

09:00 - 09:35 Inaugural Session
 
Welcoming addresses
 
Marcel Grossmann Awards
Lyman Page, Rashid Sunyaev, Shing-Tung Yau, TBD
09:35 - 10:30
Lectio Magistralis
Shing-Tung Yau (Princeton University):

 
10:35 - 11:10 Malcolm J. Perry (University of Cambridge):

 
11:10 - 11:35 Coffee Break
11:35 - 12:10 Thomas Hertog (KU Leuven):

A smooth exit form eternal inflation
12:10 - 12:40 Jean-Luc Lehners (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics):

No smooth beginning for spacetime
12:40 - 13:10 Ivan Agullo (Louisiana State University):

Loop Quantum Cosmology and the Cosmic Microwave Background
13:00 Group Picture
14:30 - 15:000 Manuel Rodrigues:

The first results of the MICROSCOPE test of the equivalence principle in space
15:00 - 18:30 Parallel Sessions
18:45 - 20:00
Public Lectio
Magistralis
Rashid Sunyaev (Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics):

 


Tuesday, July 3th

Quantum and Gravity

Chair: METZGER Brian David

09:00 - 09:35 Elena Pian (IASF Bologna):

Kilonovae: the cosmic foundries of heavy elements
09:35 - 10:30 Nial Tanvir (University of Leicester):

A new era of gravitational-wave/electromagnetic multi-messenger astronomy
10:35 - 11:10 Tsvi Piran (Hebrew University of Jerusalem):

 
11:10 - 11:35 Coffee Break
11:35 - 12:10 Stephan Rosswog (Stockholm University):

 
12:10 - 12:40 David Shoemaker (MIT LIGO Laboratory):

LIGO's past and future observations of Black Hole and Neutron Star Binaries
12:40 - 13:10 Chris Belczyński (University of Amsterdam):

 
14:30 - 15:00 Hao Liu (University of Copenhagen):

An independent investigation of gravitational wave data
15:00 - 18:30 Parallel Sessions
18:45 - 20:00
Public Lectio
Magistralis
Marc Henneaux (Université Libre de Bruxelles):

The cosmological singularity


Wednesday, July 4th

Gravitational Waves

Chair: LAEMMERZAHL Claus

09:00 - 09:35 Stefano Vitale (University of Trento):

 
09:35 - 10:30 Takaaki Kajita (University of Tokyo):

Status of KAGRA and its scientific goals
10:35 - 11:10 Masaki Ando (University of Tokyo):

DECIGO : Gravitational-Wave Observation from Space
11:10 - 11:35 Coffee Break
11:35 - 12:10 Jun Luo (Sun Yat-Sen University):

TianQin: a space-borne gravitational wave detector
12:10 - 12:40 Ernst Maria Rasel (Leibniz Universität Hannover):

 
12:40 - 13:10 Markus Aspelmeyer (University of Vienna):

 
14:30 - 18:00 Free afternoon and Besso Foundation
19:30 Official Banquet
Palazzo Colonna
 


Thursday, July 5th

GRBs and Galactic Center Black Hole

Chair: TAVANI Marco

09:00 - 09:35 Victoria Kaspi (McGill University):

Fast Radio Bursts
09:35 - 10:30 Bing Zhang (University of Nevada):

From gamma-ray bursts to fast radio bursts: unveiling the mystery of cosmic bursting sources
10:35 - 11:10 TBD :

Fermi GeV observation
11:10 - 11:35 Coffee Break
11:35 - 12:10 TBD :

Binary driven Hypernovae
12:10 - 12:40 Heino Falcke (Radboud University Nijmegen):

Imaging Black Holes now and in the future
12:40 - 13:10 TBD :

Dark Matter candidates
14:30 - 15:00 Luc Blanchet (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris):

Post-Newtonian Theory and Gravitational Waves
15:00 - 18:30 Parallel Sessions
18:45 - 20:00
Public Lectio
Magistralis
Lyman Page (Princeton University):

 


Friday, July 6th

Cosmology and Space Science

Chair: GIOMMI Paolo

09:00 - 09:35 Elisa Resconi (Technical University Munich):

 
09:35 - 10:30 Razmik Mirzoyan (Max Planck Institute for Physics):

Gamma-Ray and Multi-Messenger Highlights with MAGIC
10:35 - 11:10 Paolo De Bernardis (Sapienza - University of Rome):

 
11:10 - 11:35 Coffee Break
11:35 - 12:10 Jin Chang (Chinese Academy of Sciences):

DAMPE and its latest results
12:10 - 12:40    
12:40 - 13:10 Elena Aprile (Columbia University):

 
14:30 - 15:00    
15:00 - 18:30 Parallel Sessions
18:45 - 20:00
Public Lectio
Magistralis
Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin-Madison):

EncoIceCube: Opening a New Window on the Universe from the South Pole


Saturday, July 7th

The frontiers

Chair: WU Yue-Liang

09:00 - 09:35 Ralph Engel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology):

What have we learned about ultra-high-energy cosmic rays from the Pierre Auger Observatory?
09:35 - 10:30 Shuang Nan Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences):

Introduction to Insight-HXMT: China's first X-ray Astronomy Satellite
10:35 - 11:10 Lorenzo Amati (INAF - OAS Bologna):

Cosmology and multi-messenger astrophysics with Gamma-Ray Bursts
11:10 - 11:35 coffee break
11:35 - 12:10 Remo Ruffini (ICRANet):

Concluding Remarks
12:10 - 12:40 Elisabetta Cavazzuti (ASI):

10 years of Fermi-LAT successes and recent results
12:40 - 13:10 Malcolm Longair (University of Cambridge):