MG15 Preliminary Parallel Sessions

Click on the session abbreviation name for the detailed program.

Click on the chairperson's name for the session summary and chairperson information.

AC1 A - B Spectral and Temporal properties of Black Holes and neutron stars and the theoretical models (Sandip Chakrabarti)
AC2 MHD processes near compact objects (Sergey Moiseenko)
AC3 Accretion discs and jets (Eva Hackmann, Audrey Trova)

Alternative Theories
AT1 AT1 - Extended Theories of Gravity and Quantum Cosmology (Salvatore Capozziello, Mariafelicia De Laurentis)
AT3 Wormholes, Energy Conditions and Time Machines (Francisco Lobo, Diego Rubiera-Garcia)
AT5 Constructive gravity (Marcus Werner)
AT6 Applied Newton-Cartan Geometry (Eric Bergshoeff, Niels Obers)

Black Holes: Theory and Observations/Experiments
BH2 Theoretical and observational studies of astrophysical black holes (Alexander Zakharov)
BH5 Black hole thermodynamics (Hernando Quevedo)
BH7 Black Holes in Higher Dimensions (Black Rings and Black Strings) (Jutta Kunz)
BH8 Hawking radiation in analogue black-holes (Jeff Steinhauer)

BN4 End of white dwarfs and type Ia Supernova (Yukikatsu Terada, Keiichi Maeda)
BN6 Post-Newtonian expansion applied to gravitational waves (Luc Blanchet)
BN8 Relativistic Binary Stars Merging: Population Synthesis ©/or Multimessanger Observations (Vladimir Lipunov)
BN9 Gravitational interaction of n-pole point particles and higher-spin fields (Donato Bini, Jan Steinhoff)

Boson stars
BS2 Scalar fields in cosmology (Alfredo Macias, Darío Núñez)

Cosmic Microwave
CM2 Cosmic Backgrounds from radio to far-IR (Carlo Burigana, Hans Ulrik Nørgaard-Nielsen)
CM3 Future Steps in Cosmology with CMB Spectral Distortions (Jens Chluba)
CM4 Tensions on LCDM cosmological model and model-independent constraints (Joan Solà Peracaula, Luca Amendola)

Cosmic Strings
CS1 Cosmic Strings (Reinoud Jan Slagter)

Dark Energy and Large Scale Structure
DE1 Dark Energy and the Accelerating Universe (Alexei Starobinsky, David Polarski)

Dark Matter
DM1 Interacting Dark Matter (Nikolaos Mavromatos)
DM4 Self Gravitating Systems and Dark Matter (Marco Merafina)

ED1 Teaching Einsteinian Physics to School Students (David Blair, Matteo Ruggiero, Tejinder Kaur)

Exact Solutions
ES1 Exact Solutions in Four and Higher Dimensions: Mathematical Aspects (Georgy Alekseev)
ES3 Exact Solutions (including higher dimensions) (Susan Scott)

Early Universe
EU2 Quantum Fields (Vladimir Belinski)
EU3 Cosmological Singularities and Asymptotics (Spiros Cotsakis)

Gamma Ray Bursts
GB1 Fast radio bursts: observations, ideas and prospects (Bing Zhang, Duncan Lorimer)
GB3 Cosmology and multi-messenger astrophysics with Gamma-Ray Bursts (Lorenzo Amati, Massimo Della Valle, Paul O'Brien)
GB4 Photospheric Emission in GRBs (Gregory Vereshchagin, Damien Begue)
GB5 GRBs and the Afterglow (Chris L. Fryer, Grant J. Mathews)

Gravitational Waves
GW1 Sources of Gravitational Waves (Andrew Melatos)
GW4 Middle-Frequency (0.1 Hz to 10 Hz) Gravitational Wave (GW) Detection and its Sources (Wei-Tou Ni)
GW5 DECIGO (Masaki Ando)
GW6 The Role of Numerical Relativity in Gravitational Wave Observations (Pablo Laguna, Deirdre Shoemaker)
GW7 Ground-based detectors: from second to third generationm (Giovanni Losurdo)
GW8 Dense stellar environments as sites of gravitational wave emission (Roberto Capuzzo Dolcetta, Manuel Arca Sedda)

High Energy
HE1 Very High Energy Gamma Rays (Razmik Mirzoyan, Alessandro De Angelis)
HE2 High Energy Astrophysical Neutrino detection (Antonio Capone)
HE3 The first Chinese X-ray astronomy mission Insight-HXMT at MGXV (Filippo Frontera, Shu Zhang)
HE5 Neutrino Astronomy (Paolo Padovani, Paolo Giommi)
HE6 Cosmic Ray Acceleration, Radiation and Neutrinos in Extragalactic Jets (Federico Fraschetti, Matthew G. Baring)
HE7 Future missions for high-energy astrophysics (Lorenzo Amati, Enrico Bozzo)

History of Relativity
HR1 History of Relativity and Cosmology (Christian Bracco, Tilman Sauer)

Neutron Stars
NS1 Observational Constraints on the Micro and Macroscopic Properties of Compact Stars (Jorge Rueda, Rodrigo Negreiros)
NS2 New States of Matter in the Universe - From quarks to the Cosmos (Cesar Augusto Vasconcellos Zen, Aurora Peréz Martínez)
NS3 Different aspects of the QCD phase diagram investigated with hadronic models (Debora Peres Menezes, Constança Providência)

Precision Tests
PT2 Gravitational lensing and shadows (Perlick Volker, Oleg Tsupko)
PT3 Experimental Gravitation ( Angela Di Virgilio, Claus Lämmerzahl)
PT4 Variation of the fundamental constants, violation of the fundamental symmetries and dark matter (Victor Flambaum, Yevgeny Stadnik)
PT5 Testing gravitation theories in space (Roberto Peron, Francesco Vespe)
PT6 Fundamental physics in Space (Meike List)

Quantum Gravity
QG1 Loop Quantum Gravity (Jerzy Lewandowski, Marcin Kisielowski)
QG2 A - B Quantum Gravity Phenomenology (Giovanni Amelino-Camelia)
QG3 Loop quantum gravity: cosmology and black holes (Parampreet Singh, Jorge Pullin)

Strong Field
SF1 Strong (EM) Fields Physics and Laboratory (Sang Pyo Kim, She-Sheng Xue)

SN2 Numerical simulations, SN, and GRB, connecting with massive SN (Alexey Aksenov, Valeri Chechetkin)

White Dwarfs
WD2 Origin and physics of Soft Gamma-ray Repeaters and Anomalous X-ray Pulsars (Manuel Malheiro)